Privacy Policy

ONLINE SAFE’S PRIVACY POLICY

www.onlinesafes.co.uk (our website) is provided by AFRIVA LTD trading as Online Safes (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’). We are the controller of personal data obtained via our website, meaning we are the organisation legally responsible for deciding how and for what purposes it is used.

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data) in connection with your use of our website. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

We do not expect to collect the personal data of anyone under 13 years old. If you are aware that any personal data of anyone under 13 years old has been shared with our website, please let us know so that we can delete that data.

What this policy applies to

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. Those third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to those third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Personal data we collect about you

The personal data we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. We will collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details.
  • information to check and verify your identity, eg date of birth.
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card or other payment method information.
  • bank account and payment details.
  • details of any information, feedback or other matters you give us by phone, email, post or via social media.
  • your activities on, and use of, our website.
  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items.

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data’ below.

How your personal data is collected

We collect personal data from you:

  • directly, when you enter or send us information, such as when you purchase goods or services via our website, and
  • indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website; we will usually collect information indirectly using the technologies explain in the section on ‘Cookies’ below

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • where you have given consent
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own. You can obtain details of this assessment by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

See ‘Who we share your personal data with’ for further information on the steps we will take to protect your personal data where we need to share it with others.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and/or services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and/or services.

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites after you visited our website. We, and our third-party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products and/or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations for marketing purposes.

For more information on your right to object at any time to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and/or services to you, eg payment service providers such as Shopify, warehouses and delivery companies
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts and website analytics providers

We or the third parties mentioned above may occasionally also need to share personal data with:

  • external auditors, eg in relation to the audit of our accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used.

Transferring your personal data out of the UK

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us to recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences and past actions.  

Your rights

You generally have the following rights, which you can usually exercise free of charge:

Access to a copy of your personal data

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Correction (also known as rectification)

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of use

The right to require us to restrict use of your personal data in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object to use

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being used for direct marketing (including profiling)

—in certain other situations to our continued use of your personal data, eg where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests.

 

Not to be subject to decisions without human involvement

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

We do not make any such decisions based on data collected by our website.

 

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they do and do not apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’. When contacting us please:

  • provide enough information to identify yourself and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you, and
  • let us know which right(s) you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner in the UK.

The UK’s Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time—when we make significant changes we will take steps to inform you, for example via email.

How to contact us

You can contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

sales@onlinesafes.co.uk

0118 4050158